Students’ many achievements and contributions at Highline College took center stage at two annual award ceremonies this spring.

Both events allowed friends, family and Highline staff and faculty the chance to applaud the hard work of students during the 2015–16 academic year. In all, 89 students took home 95 awards.

On May 11, the Pure and Applied Science division held its annual awards presentation at the Des Moines Activity Center. Awards for academic excellence went to 31 students in 16 categories from the five division departments:

  • Computer Science/Computer Information Systems
  • Engineering
  • Life, Ocean and General Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Physical Science

The division has been holding the event since at least 1988. Having a ceremony distinct from the all-campus awards allows for a shorter and more intimate event, according to John Pfeffer, who has been teaching chemistry at Highline since 1988.

On May 25, 65 students were honored during the Highline Student Awards Ceremony in the Highline Student Union.

Andreas “Andy” Satkowski

Andreas “Andy” Satkowski

A tradition that began in 1999, the awards recognize students from a range of areas. Each academic department could select up to two students whose efforts during the year were especially notable. Winners were also chosen from leadership programs and clubs that are funded by student activities fees.

During the event, 10 programs honored 18 students for their outstanding scholastic achievement and 47 students were recognized in 35 areas for their campus involvement and outstanding contributions.

Andreas “Andy” Satkowski was one of two students earning two awards, recognized for his contributions to the ACHIEVE program and the Urban Agriculture program, which brings classes and resources to area residents to increase access to healthy food.

Satkowski works part time in the college’s edible garden, a new campus feature giving students hands-on practice growing and harvesting fruits and vegetables.

The May 25 event was funded by Student Services and Activities fees and sponsored by the Associated Students of Highline College with the Center for Leadership and Service.

Nearly 17,000 students attend Highline each year.

Awards for Academic Excellence

Pure and Applied Science DivisionAward Recipient(s)
Computer Science/Computer Information Systems Department
Bachelor of Applied ScienceEric Garay
Computer ScienceApars Walia
Data Recovery ForensicsHung Hsieh
NetworkingSpencer Stenger
Web Database DeveloperJohn Snyder
Engineering Department
EngineeringGarret SanLuis
Jagbir Singh
Kevin Smith
Life, Ocean and General Sciences Department
Biology Majors Mariam Farhat
Christean Jenkins
Allie Johnson
Christina Kim
Ben Simpson
General Education Science
Cassandra Bennett
Margaret Dycus
Nibras Meften
Chantel Trainer
Tracie Wrolson
Pre-Allied HealthHyun Joon Cho
Gina Helms
Hawa Jagana
Mathematics Department
MathematicsIrina Golub
Kathryn (Katie) Howland*
Mathematics TutorIrina Golub*
Hanh (Cindy) Pham*
Richard Plagge ScholarshipApolonia Hall
Yasutaka Odo
STEM PersistenceLuis Brito Santana
Physical Science Department
ChemistryHeather Meadows
Allie Johnson*
General Chemistry SeriesMinju Park
PhysicsIrina Golub
Kalvin Hallesy
Ting-Kai (Eric) Huang
*Student was also recognized during the Student Awards Ceremony on May 25

Awards for Outstanding Program Contribution

ProgramAward Recipient(s)
ACHIEVEIsabel Flores
Andy Satkowski
Associated Students of Highline CollegeRichelle Enriquez
Center for Leadership and Service & Multicultural Affairs Leader of ExcellenceCody Scott
Center for Leadership and Service & Multicultural Affairs Leadership Initiative TeamShijuan Haynes
Jamar Wells
Center for Leadership and Service Design TeamSamantha Montes de Oca
Community Leadership ConsultantAngelia Miranda
Aundrea Voegtlin
Community Resource ConsultantDulce Armas
Dinh Chung
Cooking ClubByron Patten
Yesenia Ruiz
Empowered People Club Victoria Gomez
Environmental ClubUuriintuya Batbayar
Financial AidSandy Gomez
Iris Thiel
First Nations & Indigenous Peoples ClubValerie Castillo-Warner
Highline Table Tennis ClubRachmiel Kaipo Mendoza Duran
Paul Fernando King-Sanchez
Honors Leadership TeamVanessa Primer
Inter-Cultural Center Student LeaderEderly Beausilien
Cinthia Velez-Regalado
Latin@ Center for Higher EducationCesar Mendoza
Leslie Velez
League of Legends ClubKevin Burton
Math Resource CenterIrina Golub
Hanh (Cindy) Pham
Movie Appreciation ClubChloe McDougall
Amelia Strayer
Music DepartmentAlexander Crawford
National Poetry MonthAngelia Miranda
National Society of Black EngineersJered Ataky
Non-Traditional Student ClubJulie Bradbury
Heather Cade
NursingPauli Lavochin
Orientation MentorJacobi Boudreaux
Andrew Vo
Outreach Student AmbassadorAminata Drammeh
Peer NavigatorAnatoliy Voznyarskiy
PRCCDCEric Garay
Student Employee of the YearJaeLeesa Smith
Angelica Somera
ThunderwordJessica Strand
TRiO Student Support and Retention ServicesAlexandra Houle
Universal Studios ClubTony Pai
Urban AgricultureAndy Satkowski
Voice Communication ClubAriana Thomas
Yamato Taiko ClubChristian Napper-Mercer

Awards for Outstanding Scholastic Achievement

ProgramAward Recipient(s)
BusinessWintana Dawit
Christine Evans
Business TechnologySuong Ha
Francis Hernandez Torres
ChemistryAllie Johnson
English Department and Writing CenterEmily Barrick
Wei-Chen Chin
Baljeet Kaur
Julius Carlo Olavario
Global Trade & LogisticsJose Ramos
Gursharanjit Singh
Hospitality and TourismAshley Bowder
Lisa Burr
JournalismOlivia Sullivan
Life, Ocean & General SciencesMatt Wilson
MathematicsKathryn (Katie) Howland
PsychologyIndpreet Kaur
Jamie Urban